Indigenous Shapes of Water

Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, April 1—4, 2020

Program

You'll find the list of accepted papers at the bottom of this page.

Preliminary Schedule of the Workshop



Mar 31
Tuesday
7 pm
Meet-n-Greet at the Hofbräuhaus
Apr 1st
Wednesday
10 am
Guided tour of historic Munich
11 am
Registration open
1 pm
Conference Opening and Keynote Session 1
3 pm
Parallel sessions
6.30 pm
Welcome reception
Apr 2nd
Thursday
9 am
Keynote session 2
10.45 am
Parallel sessions
12.45
Lunch break
2.30 pm
Parallel sessions
4.45 pm
Parallel sessions
7 pm
Cultural event
8 pm
Dinner options at Uighur and Lebanese restaurants
Apr 3rd
Friday
9 am
Panel session
10.45 am
Parallel sessions
12.45
Lunch break
2.30 pm
Parallel sessions
4.45 pm
Parallel sessions
6.15 pm
Business meeting
7 pm
Film screening & discussion
8 pm
Conference dinner at the Bavarian restaurant »Dionisl«
Apr 4th
Saturday
9 am
Parallel sessions
10.45 am
Parallel sessions
12.45
Lunch break & official closing
afternoon
(option 1:) Visit to North American ethnographic collections at the local anthropology museum ( Museum 5 Kontinente );
(option 2:) Guided tour of city center with a
postcolonial theme (limited space)
evening
Farewell get together
Apr 5th
Sunday

In case of enough interest: easy walking tour in the foothills of the Alpes.


Accepted Papers



  1. Baudemann, Kristina (U Flensburg): Water in Native American Fiction: Revisiting D’Arcy McNickle
  2. Bender, Cora (U Siegen): The Dangerous Waters of the Chippewa Flowage: A Relational View on Aquatic Policies, Practices and Indigenous Sovereignty in the American Upper Midwest
  3. Bradford, Tolly (Concordia U (Edmonton): Missionary legitimacy, Indigenous Leaders, and the Christianization of Treaty-making in western Canada, 1869–1876
  4. Brill, Saskia (LMU Munich): Clam Beds, Fish Traps + Salmon Streams: The role of Inter-tidal Zones in Indigenous Land Use Planning at Canadas Pacific Coast
  5. Collins, Rob; Lindner, Markus; Richland, Justin; Wali, Alaka (SF SU; Goethe-U Frankfurt; UC Irvine; Field Mus. Chicago): Native Americans and Museums: International Perspectives and Collaborative Prospects (Panel)
  6. d'Oney, Daniel (ACPHS Albany): Water as Friend and Foe: The Houma Nation and the Waterways of Southeastern Louisiana
  7. Dumas, Daniel (LMU Munich – RCC ): Problematic Postage: Canada’s Claim to High Arctic Lands and Waters through a Stamp
  8. Ehrmann-Curat, Quentin (EHESS): “Following the Highways of our Ancestors”: Tribal Journeys on the Northwest Coast as a catalyst of cultural resurgence and a vehicle for Native claims
  9. Field, Margaret (S Diego State U): Sacred Water Imagery in Yuman Oral Tradition
  10. Gilheany, Emma (U of Chicago): Narratives of Mobility on the Nunatsiavut Coast: Sea Ice, Fog, Sovereignty
  11. Gutiérrez, Daniela & Weber, Marissa (FAU Erlangen): Relational Politics: lobbyist backlash against Elizabeth LaPensee's digital media water activism
  12. Hanna, Ashly (presented by Birgit Hans) (U of N Dakota ): DAPL (Dakota Access Pipeline): The Aftermath
  13. Hans, Birgit (U of N Dakota): Cooperation as Resistance: American Indian Women, Field Matrons and Housekeepers on the Northern Plains
  14. Hart, Richard E.: The Arrow Lakes People
  15. Heřmanský, Martin (Charles U Prague): Shapes of Water in Contemporary Native American Hip Hop
  16. Hlebowicz, Bartosz (Florence): “A chapter full of romantic episodes.” – Buffalo Bill’s Indians and Congress of Rough Riders of the World in Galicia, 1906.
  17. Jacquemin, Sylvie (Monthermé): «Walking with the River» [Film project]
  18. Jones, Jennifer (U of S Dakota): Water is Life: Making the Case for Ecocide as Genocide
  19. Journée-Duez, Aurélie (EHESS): The #NoDAPL movement: From eco-activism to feminist-artivism (2016–2019)
  20. Kádár, Judit (TE U Budapest): Water and Fluidity in Southwestern Mixed Heritage Prose Texts
  21. Knopf, Kerstin (U Bremen): Water is Life: Water Cultures and Marine Knowledges in Indigenous Literature
  22. Kruk-Buchowska, Zuzanna (U of Poznań): Food sovereignty practices at the Oneida Nation of Wisconsin: The case of Ohe-láku – Among the Cornstalks
  23. Mackay, James (EUC Nicosia): “thanking the eagles above me the water around me”: Water and digital environments in the poetry of Smokii Sumac
  24. Mato-Mora, Patricia (U of Cambridge): Gi'iko ce:mo'oidag – A proposal for urban-agrarian development in the Gila River Indian Community, AZ
  25. Mehlmer-Mayer, Evelyn (Mainz): Fluid Spaces of “Survivance:” Thomas King’s The Back of the Turtle and Truth & Bright Water
  26. Moons, Adeline (U Gent): In search for peace: agency of Esopus Indians in seventeenth century peace negotiations in New England
  27. Nichols, Roger L. (U of Arizona): Changing the Indigenous Shapes of Water: Building the Kinzua, Oahe, and Dalles Dams
  28. Nusko, Friederike (LMU Munich): “Our Fish, Our Life.” Water and the Tulalip Tribes in the Hibulb Cultural Center & Natural History Preserve
  29. Petit, Jeroen (U Gent): The Third Anglo-Dutch War and the Articles of Peace between Charles II and several Indian kings and queens
  30. Preusser, Alisa (U Münster): Navigating Water Boundaries in Thomas King's „Truth & Bright Water“
  31. Rampanen, John N̓aasałuk & Nitanis Wakiitusis Desjarlais (Pt. Alberni): ʔuusaḥiniš tiič č̓aʔak: We are alive because of water (a Nuučaan̓uł worldview)
  32. Reuther, Nina (Konstanz): Water Resource Management between Traditional and Contemporary Economical Conceptions in BC
  33. Rine, Holly (Le Moyne C Syracuse): Onondaga Lake: Contested History and Contested Future#
  34. Ross, Sonja (Munich): Borderless waters, borderless ice – Arctic cosmological concepts in times of melting horizons
  35. Roza, Mathilde & Plessius, Iris (Radboud U Nijmegen): Setting up a Research Center at Radboud University, the Netherlands
  36. Ruckes, Amy (w/ Saiph Page + Eber Betanzos) (W Virginia U / UNAM ): Exploitation of Indigenous Social Media for Political Propaganda
  37. Šavelková, Lívia (U of Pardubice): Games, Sports and Water: Participations and sovereignties of Native Americans in Sporting Events
  38. Schultz, Morgan (Salish Kutenai C Pablo): Don’t Eat that Snow: An Investigation of the Microplastic Presence in Western Montana Snow
  39. Sisquoc, Lorene (Sherman Indian Mus. Riverside): It’s Time for Healing Our Communities
  40. Telebian, Kamelia (Sapienza U Rome): Lack of Food and the Betrayal of the Witness in “Where the Spirit Lives”
  41. Vincent Veerbeek (Radboud U Nijmegen): Still the same old song? Music at Sherman Institute after the Second World War
  42. Vogel, Vanessa (Goethe-U Frankfurt): The Repatriation Policy of German Museums towards the Return Claims of Former Colonial States
  43. Wallwaey, Catharina (Goethe-U Frankfurt): Solar Power on Tribal Lands – An Example from the Southwest
  44. Wilczyńska, Elżbieta (U of Poznań): Water and Women Link Representations in Contemporary Native American and First Nations’ Art
  45. Wixon, Amanda (UC Riverside): Programs of Punishment: Carceral Aspects of Sherman Institute
  46. Zanella, Patrizia (U of Geneva): “when history is stolen like water”: IndigiQueering EJ in Tommy Pico’s Poetry
  47. Ziarkowska, Joanna (U of Warsaw): “Flow flow flow / flow both ways in time”: Water, Blood, and Microchimerism in the Poetry of Heid E. Erdrich
  48. Zittlau, Andrea (U Rostock): BREACH. Courtney Leonard’s art and environmental urgencies on Long Island